Newsletter

 sending news

 


 

adoption 11-16 


 otoe

 The Otoe County Genealogical Society will hold its December 8th meeting at the Unadilla Community Library at 770 'G' Street in Unadilla, Nebraska at 7:00pm.  Our guest speaker will be Raymond "Chuck" Waymire, who will give a presentation on “Scottish Genealogical Research.”  Mr. Waymire is of Scottish descent and is the author of 5 genealogical reference books.  So if you have Scottish ancestors, Mr. Waymire will have some helpful guidance and suggested tools for you to use in your research!
 
Curtis Wolbert
President/Otoe County Genealogical Society
http://ocgs.homestead.com


 

4-H Members and Leaders Recognized

 

Over 135 4-H members, leaders, parents, guests and extension staff celebrated “Learn, Laugh & Grow”; recognizing outstanding accomplishments and 2011 achievements at the annual Achievement Party on Sunday, November 6, at the Expo Building on the Cass County fairgrounds.

 

This annual event included an afternoon hot dog roast sponsored by the Cass County Bankers Association and awards sponsored by the Cass County Bankers Association, Meeske Hardware, Cass County 4-H Council and Nebraska 4-H Foundation.

           

Current 4-H Council Members recognized were: (Youth) Alex Abbott, Micah Bolin, Jessica Branson, Matt Griffin, Delayne Martin, Jill McLaughlin, Rachel Morton, Savannah Schafer, Lauren Sparks; (Adults) Lynn Dowding, Kim Griffin, Debbie Hennessy, Shane Hennessy, Stephanie Schafer, Linda Sparks, Gary Stander, Renee’ Hart Thakur, Doug Wehrbein. Outgoing 4-H Council Members recognized for service were all youth and Lynn Dowding, Kim Griffin and Renee’ Hart Thakur.     

 

Adult 4-H Council members elected for a three year term were Lynn Dowding, Kim Griffin and Renee’ Hart Thakur. Youth 4-H Council members elected for a one year term were Micah Bolin, Tara Bornemeier, Matt Griffin, Justin Hennessy, Michaela Horn, Elizabeth Rice, Savannah Schafer, Lauren Sparks, Abby Wehrbein.

 

Receiving special recognition for years of service as leaders in the 4-H program were: Corky Thomassen (25 years); Carol Bley, David Knabe, Lori Koutecky, Lori Pankonin, Kim Scholting (20 years); Debbie Hennessy, Susan Knabe, Rick Koutecky, Meri Lynn Pehrson, Kim Stone ( 15 years). Five year pins were given for leader recognition to Charity Baker, Kathrena Dettman, Timothy Dettman, Lori Spohr, Kasey Vance, Stephanie Wolcott, Debra Zoucha and two year ribbons to Amelila Gredys, Jeff Neumeister, Jeannie Nickels, Renee’ Hart Thakur.

 

Kim Griffin, co-leader for the Tomorrow’s Producers 4-H Club, was awarded the Olga Livers Outstanding 4-H Leader Award.

 

Leader appreciation gifts were provided by the Cass County 4-H Council to all organizational and project leaders. 

 

4-H members receiving Gold Membership pins (over twelve years): Timothy Brown, Taylor Fleischman, Tyler Fleischman, Matthew Lubben, Katherine Reiss, Amanda Slafter; Silver Membership pins (twelve years): Clint Bornemeier, Phillip Brown, Julia Freeburg, Marshall Keil, Delayne Martin, Rachel Parsons, Laurel Reiss, Emilee Smith, Georgia Stawniak, Samantha Thomassen, Derick Vogt, Sarah Warga, Abigail Wehrbein; Bronze Membership pins (ten years): Alicia Bailey, Allie Bird, Jerry Bockman, Tanner Bornemeier, Tara Bornemeier, Kristen Bramhall, Grace Brown, Matthew Griffin, Brittany Hauschild, Tanner Justesen, Lindsey Krause, Devanne Martin, Charlotte Miller, Lindsey Mills, Jamie Nickeson, Brandon Pehrson, Caleb Reiss, Shelby Rohlff, Emily Rohrbough, Serena Rohrbough, Savannah Schafer, Mirissa Scholting, Jenna Schroeder, Wade Sexton, Darion Stohlmann, Kooper Stohlmann, Dylan Sutton, Andrea Tesarek, Katelyn Thoms, Sydney Todd, Brianna Westover. Clover Kids and first year members were recognized with first year pins.

 

Clubs recognized for Community Service and receiving medals were: 4-H Believers, Cass County Creative Cats, Conestoga Clovers, Country Crickets, Fairland Giants, Nehawka Swine, Plattsmouth Diversity, Southern Cass Sowers, Tomorrow’s Producers, Triple B, Weeping Water Whiz Kidz, 4-H Western Feeders.

11-16Diamond Clover_awards_2011 

 Above: Diamond Clover Awards 2011

11-16High Point_awards_2011

 Above: High Point Awards 2011

11-16Non-traditional awards_2011

Above: Non-Traditional Awards 2011

11-16Outstanding Leader_2011

Above: Outstanding Leader 2011


 

ptown_library2

Plattsmouth Public Library

 

library11-2


 

DECEMBER EVENTS AT ART CHICKS!
Ringing In The Season-Saturday December 3rd 11:30 and 1:00
Special Luncheon at Art Chicks-Call 234-2669 to reserve your spot.  Gather your girlfriends for a fun day enjoying Louisville's Shops, Santa, Flea Market and Crafts! 
Special Holiday Menu for the Month of December:

Unlimited Glasses of "Holiday Gifts" Iced Tea
Roast Beef Foccaccia Sandwich
Cranberry Pecan Salad
1920s Waldorf Astoria Red Cake
 KIDS PARTY AT 2:30 with special kids menu featuring flower sandwiches, fruit kabobs, ginger drip and pink lemonade.  Bring Grandma and all the generations can dance together.  Kids shopping area with affordable presents for everyone on their list.  Free Gift wrapping!
 
Chrismas Camp   December 10th  Learn how to do it all!
O.k. not really...but we will learn some tricks, short cuts and laugh the holiday stress away.  Gather those women you know do too much and have a fun couple of hours away.  Call 402-234-2669 to make a your plan to stop planning so much!
 
YES!  Art Chicks does parties everyday!  YES! We are available any day of the week. Yes!  We can fit your budget from $8.00 per person to $15.00 per person.  NOOOO!  We do not have any rental fees!  Yeahhhh!  Make your holiday party planning easy.  Call today. 

 

 


 

2012medicare_0001

v

Community Sustaining Sponsors 2011


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor


2011 Community Sustaining Sponsor

v

v

v

v

v