Newsletter

pl_fans.jpg

 

That Plattsmouth Public Library will be hosting an Xbox360 Tournament January 19, 2008 at 10am.  Games include Halo 3, Guitar Hero III, Crimson Skies, Star Wars: BattleFront II, Madden '07 and many more.  Registration is $5 which includes lunch.  Prizes will be awarded to the 1st 2nd and 3rd place competitors.

The Plattsmouth Public Library would like to announce that they will be holding an Open Mike Night on Thursday, March 14, 2008 at 7:30 pm.   More details to be forth coming soon.

The Friends of the Plattsmouth Public Library will be sponsoring their popular monthly Soup Luncheons from January through April for just $5.00 per person.   Will keep you posted on the dates and menu. Your meal also includes bread, crackers, choice of desserts, and beverage.  Proceeds benefit the many children's programs at the Library including the Summer Reading Program, Halloween Spooky Story Time, Holiday Party, and other monthly programs at the Library.

Plattsmouth City of Council Member Ruth Wassinger is preparing for her second Boston Marathon in April, 2008. She qualified by running the St. Jude's Children's Research Hospital Marathon in Memphis, TN and winning second place in the women's age category of 55-59. 

The Plattsmouth Public Library Bookworms for 4th, 5th, and 6th graders will meet January 12, 2008 in the auditorium at 10:30am.   Please call Kirsten at 296-4154 for more information about this fun program.

The Plattsmouth Public Library will be holding LEGO Day on Saturday January 12, 2008 from 1 pm to 3 pm.   Children of all ages are encouraged to bring their LEGO's gto a constructively good time!

On Saturday the 5th the Plattsmouth Library held it second "Clan Wars".   We had eight teams from around the area, Omaha, Bellevue , and Iowa.  Here are the team champions and runners up.

clanwars_1st.jpg


 

First Place Team GD.   From left to right: Shawn Flanagan, Logan Smith, Ryan Cunningham, and Nate Douglas.

clanwars_2nd.jpg
Second Place Team Black vs Gorilla.  From left to right: Josh Defaun, Micha hess, Anthony Hess, Zach Hess, and Tournament Director  Josh Smith.

clanwars_3rd.jpg
Third Place Team Mikey Mike & The Chu's.  From left to right: Mike Alvarez, Dennis Quinlan, Jarrod Benson, and Nathan Erixon. 

clanwars_4th.jpg
Fourth Place Team TSX.  From left to right: Alex Scott, Dustin Roberts, Colton Goodspeed, and Jared Fisher.

 

Sports Around PHS

  • Tuesday the 15th  @4:30PM Girls JV Basketball @ Blair High School
  • Tuesday the 15th @ 4:30PM  Boys JV Basketball @ Blair High School
  • Tuesday the 15th @ 6:15PM  Girls Varsity Basketball @ Blair High School
  • Tuesday the 15th @ 7:45PM  Boys Varsity Basketball @ Blair High School
  • Thursday the 17th @ 6:00PM Girls Freshman Basketball VS. Elkhorn High School
  • Thursday the 17th @ 7:30PM Boys Freshman Basketball VS. Elkhorn High School
  • Friday the 18th @ 4:30PM Boys JV/ Varsity Wrestling - Plattsmouth JV Tournament
  • Saturday the 19th @ 9:00AM Boys JV/ Varsity Wrestling - Plattsmouth Invitational